Visit Logged
  • Select Region
    • All Regions
    • VA to NC Line
    • North Carolina
    • South Carolina
    • Georgia
    • Eastern Florida
    • Western Florida
    • Florida Keys
    • Okeechobee Waterway
    • Northern Gulf
    • Bahamas
    Order by:
    • Cruisers Net Privacy Policy – California Residents

      Privacy Notice for California Residents

      This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy (https://CruisersNet.com/cruisers-net-privacy-policy-website) and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

      Your Rights under the CCPA

      Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

      • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
      • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.
      • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.

      The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

      • The categories of Personal Data collected
      • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected
      • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data
      • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data
      • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You
      • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months.

      The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer’s rights, including by:

      • Denying goods or services to You
      • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
      • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
      • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

      Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

      In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email contact@CruisersNet.net visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.

      The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

      We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

      Our Website has collected the following information over the past 12 months.

      CategoryExamplesCollected
      A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.[YES]
      B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.[NO]
      C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).[NO]
      D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.[YES]
      E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.[NO]
      F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.[YES]
      G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.[YES]
      H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.[NO]
      I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.[NO]
      J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.[NO]
      K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.[NO]

      Personal information does not include:

      • Publicly available information from government records.
      • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
      • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
        • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
        • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

      Cruisers Net obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

      • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
      • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

      Your Rights and Choices

      The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

      Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

      You have the right to request that Cruisers Net disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

      • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
      • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
      • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
      • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
      • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
      • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
        • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
        • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

      Deletion Request Rights

      You have the right to request that Cruisers Net delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

      We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

      1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
      2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
      3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
      4.  Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
      5.  Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
      6.  Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
      7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
      8.  Comply with a legal obligation.
      9.  Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

      Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

      To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing contact@CruisersNet.net, or by visiting https://CruisersNet.net/contact-us/, including CCPA Data Request in the message.

      Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

      You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

      • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
      • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

      We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

      Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

      We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

      For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

      Response Timing and Format

      We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

      If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

      Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

      Third-party Data

      Cruisers Net works with several trusted entities to deliver advertising to users on our site. In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), we have enabled Restrict Data Processing in Google AdManager and Google AdSense. Additional entities will be notified upon a recognized data portability request.

      Online Privacy Policy Only

      This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

      Your Consent

      By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

      Changes to our Privacy Policy

      If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

      Contacting Us

      If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

      Cruisers Net
      P.O. Box 67
      Elon, NC 27244-0067
      Phone: 336-446-9381
      https://CruisersNet.net
      contact@CruisersNet.net

      Be the first to comment!

    Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com