Visit Logged
[…] Here’s a link to the bill:

      http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/Sessions/2009/Bills/House/PDF/H1378v6.pdf

      Beyond the legal issues of notice (there are aspects of the bill defining “no discharge” areas that are totally confused and confusing) the one thing that caught my eye is the reference to 33 CFR in this phrase:
      “The owner or operator of a vessel with a marine sanitation device shall keep the overboard waste discharge valves of the device secure by acceptable methods set forth under 33 C.F.R. ‘ 159.7(b) so as to prevent the discharge of treated or untreated sewage, except when lawfully discharging sewage at a pumpout facility.”
      —–
      33 CFR 159.7(b) states “(3) Using a non-releasable wire-tie to hold the seacock in the closed position . . .” It doesn’t further define “wire-tie.”
      Question for those who know: Does “wire-tie” as used in 33 CFR 159.7(b) include non-releasable plastic (wire) ties? This question comes up every time we get a USCGA courtesy inspection or have the potty-patrol aboard for a get-together.